Skip to content
AirPermitHub

40 CFR Part 98, Subpart Y

GHGRP Subpart Y (GHGRP Subpart Y): Petroleum Refineries

Subpart Y—Petroleum Refineries
Rule text from eCFRLast amended in eCFR 2025-01-01

Where this text comes from

Citation
40 CFR Part 98, Subpart Y
Official title
Subpart Y—Petroleum Refineries
Text as of
eCFR current through 2026-10-28, retrieved 2026-10-30
Latest amendment
2025-01-01

Headings and quoted sections on this page are copied from the eCFR text of Subpart Y without changes. AirPermitHub checks eCFR every week and reviews any change before publishing it, so this page can trail eCFR by a few days. eCFR is maintained by the Office of the Federal Register and the Government Publishing Office. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR, and it does not show how an agency has applied the rule in a permit.

Where to look in Subpart Y

Sections sorted by the words in their eCFR headings. Read the full section before relying on it; requirements often sit in more than one place.

Who is covered
§ 98.250§ 98.251
Monitoring
§ 98.254
Tests, methods, and calculations
§ 98.253§ 98.255
Notifications, reports, records
§ 98.252§ 98.256§ 98.257
Definitions
§ 98.258

Who the subpart covers, in the rule's own words

The sections that set out what the subpart applies to, quoted in full from eCFR. Dates, sizes, and other figures are the rule's, not AirPermitHub's.

§ 98.250 Definition of source category.

Open in eCFR

(a) A petroleum refinery is any facility engaged in producing gasoline, gasoline blending stocks, naphtha, kerosene, distillate fuel oils, residual fuel oils, lubricants, or asphalt (bitumen) through distillation of petroleum or through redistillation, cracking, or reforming of unfinished petroleum derivatives, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) For the purposes of this subpart, facilities that distill only pipeline transmix (off-spec material created when different specification products mix during pipeline transportation) are not petroleum refineries, regardless of the products produced.

(c) This source category consists of the following sources at petroleum refineries: Catalytic cracking units; fluid coking units; delayed coking units; catalytic reforming units; asphalt blowing operations; blowdown systems; storage tanks; process equipment components (compressors, pumps, valves, pressure relief devices, flanges, and connectors) in gas service; marine vessel, barge, tanker truck, and similar loading operations; flares; and sulfur recovery plants.

[74 FR 56374, Oct. 30, 2009, as amended at 89 FR 31929, Apr. 25, 2024]

§ 98.251 Reporting threshold.

Open in eCFR

You must report GHG emissions under this subpart if your facility contains a petroleum refineries process and the facility meets the requirements of either § 98.2(a)(1) or (a)(2).

Every section in Subpart Y

9 sections, in eCFR order. Each link opens the official text.

  • § 98.250Definition of source category.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.251Reporting threshold.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.252GHGs to report.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.253Calculating GHG emissions.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.254Monitoring and QA/QC requirements.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.255Procedures for estimating missing data.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.256Data reporting requirements.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.257Records that must be retained.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.258Definitions.Amended 2017-01-01

Amendment history

Dates on which eCFR records a change to any section of Subpart Y, newest first.

  • 2025-01-01
  • 2024-04-25
  • 2019-01-01
  • 2017-03-06
  • 2017-01-01

To read the rulemakings behind these dates, search the Federal Register for Subpart Y. New EPA air rules and proposals also appear in the Federal Air Rule Tracker.

AirPermitHub provides educational, engineering, research, and compliance-support information. Information provided by the platform does not constitute legal advice and should not replace review of applicable regulations, permits, agency guidance, or consultation with qualified professionals. Full disclaimer