Skip to content
AirPermitHub

40 CFR Part 60, Subpart J

NSPS Subpart J: Petroleum Refineries

Subpart J—Standards of Performance for Petroleum Refineries
Rule text from eCFRLast amended in eCFR 2016-10-31

Where this text comes from

Citation
40 CFR Part 60, Subpart J
Official title
Subpart J—Standards of Performance for Petroleum Refineries
Text as of
eCFR current through 2026-10-28, retrieved 2026-10-30
Latest amendment
2016-10-31

Headings and quoted sections on this page are copied from the eCFR text of Subpart J without changes. AirPermitHub checks eCFR every week and reviews any change before publishing it, so this page can trail eCFR by a few days. eCFR is maintained by the Office of the Federal Register and the Government Publishing Office. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR, and it does not show how an agency has applied the rule in a permit.

Where to look in Subpart J

Sections sorted by the words in their eCFR headings. Read the full section before relying on it; requirements often sit in more than one place.

Who is covered
§ 60.100
Showing compliance
§ 60.108
Monitoring
§ 60.105
Tests, methods, and calculations
§ 60.106§ 60.108
Notifications, reports, records
§ 60.107
Definitions
§ 60.101
Modification and reconstruction
§ 60.100
Who implements it
§ 60.109

Who the subpart covers, in the rule's own words

The sections that set out what the subpart applies to, quoted in full from eCFR. Dates, sizes, and other figures are the rule's, not AirPermitHub's.

§ 60.100 Applicability, designation of affected facility, and reconstruction.

Open in eCFR

(a) The provisions of this subpart are applicable to the following affected facilities in petroleum refineries: fluid catalytic cracking unit catalyst regenerators, fuel gas combustion devices, and all Claus sulfur recovery plants except Claus plants with a design capacity for sulfur feed of 20 long tons per day (LTD) or less. The Claus sulfur recovery plant need not be physically located within the boundaries of a petroleum refinery to be an affected facility, provided it processes gases produced within a petroleum refinery.

(b) Any fluid catalytic cracking unit catalyst regenerator or fuel gas combustion device under paragraph (a) of this section other than a flare which commences construction, reconstruction or modification after June 11, 1973, and on or before May 14, 2007, or any fuel gas combustion device under paragraph (a) of this section that is also a flare which commences construction, reconstruction or modification after June 11, 1973, and on or before June 24, 2008, or any Claus sulfur recovery plant under paragraph (a) of this section which commences construction, reconstruction or modification after October 4, 1976, and on or before May 14, 2007, is subject to the requirements of this subpart except as provided under paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section.

(c) Any fluid catalytic cracking unit catalyst regenerator under paragraph (b) of this section which commences construction, reconstruction, or modification on or before January 17, 1984, is exempted from § 60.104(b).

(d) Any fluid catalytic cracking unit in which a contact material reacts with petroleum derivatives to improve feedstock quality and in which the contact material is regenerated by burning off coke and/or other deposits and that commences construction, reconstruction, or modification on or before January 17, 1984, is exempt from this subpart.

(e) Owners or operators may choose to comply with the applicable provisions of subpart Ja of this part to satisfy the requirements of this subpart for an affected facility.

(f) For purposes of this subpart, under § 60.15, the “fixed capital cost of the new components” includes the fixed capital cost of all depreciable components which are or will be replaced pursuant to all continuous programs of component replacement which are commenced within any 2-year period following January 17, 1984. For purposes of this paragraph, “commenced” means that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous program of component replacement or that an owner or operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of component replacement.

[43 FR 10868, Mar. 15, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 61543, Oct. 25, 1979; 54 FR 34026, Aug. 17, 1989; 73 FR 35865, June 24, 2008; 77 FR 56463, Sep. 12, 2012]

Every section in Subpart J

10 sections, in eCFR order. Each link opens the official text.

  • § 60.100Applicability, designation of affected facility, and reconstruction.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.101Definitions.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.102Standard for particulate matter.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.103Standard for carbon monoxide.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.104Standards for sulfur oxides.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.105Monitoring of emissions and operations.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.106Test methods and procedures.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.107Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.108Performance test and compliance provisions.Amended 2016-10-31
  • § 60.109Delegation of authority.Amended 2016-10-31

Amendment history

Dates on which eCFR records a change to any section of Subpart J, newest first.

  • 2016-10-31

To read the rulemakings behind these dates, search the Federal Register for Subpart J. New EPA air rules and proposals also appear in the Federal Air Rule Tracker.

AirPermitHub provides educational, engineering, research, and compliance-support information. Information provided by the platform does not constitute legal advice and should not replace review of applicable regulations, permits, agency guidance, or consultation with qualified professionals. Full disclaimer